State v. Weaver , 2023 Ohio 1356 ( 2023 )
[…] threat of force.” “Sexual contact” means any touching of an erogenous zone of another,
    including without limitation the thigh, genitals, buttock, pubic region, or, if the person is a
    female, a breast, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying either person. R.C.
    2907.01(B). GSI is a lesser included offense of rape. State v. Foust, 
    105 Ohio St.3d 137
    ,
    
    2004-Ohio-7006
    , 
    823 N.E.2d 836
    , ¶ 143, citing State v. Johnson, 
    36 Ohio St.3d 224
    , 
    522 N.E.2d 1082
     (1988), paragraph one of the syllabus.
    {¶29} R.C. 2907.03(A)(1) defines sexual battery as, “No person shall engage in
    sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender
    knowingly coerces the other person to submit by any means that would prevent resistance
    by a person of ordinary resolution.” Sexual battery is not generally a lesser-included
    offense of rape because a person may purposely compel another person by force or