State v. Wright , 2020 Ohio 5195 ( 2020 )
[…] offense under R.C. 2929.12(B), and (2) in committing the offense, the offender was motivated by
    prejudice based on race, ethnic background, gender, sexual orientation or religion under R.C.
    2929.12(B). Thus, appellant contends that his specific charge already accounted for his relationship
    with the victim, and, therefore, his conduct was not more serious than conduct that typically
    constituted the offense.
    {¶ 9} In the case sub judice, appellant pleaded guilty to sexual battery in violation of R.C.
    2907.03(A)(5), which provides “(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the
    spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: * * * (5) The offender is the other person’s
    natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, or person in loco parentis of the other
    person.” In its sentencing entry, the trial court addressed R.C. 2929.12(B)’s seriousness factors and