Marchbanks v. Algoma Group , 2022 Ohio 1385 ( 2022 )
[…] final appealable order, then an appellate court has no jurisdiction to review the matter,
    and it must be dismissed. See, Gen. Acc. Ins. Co. v. Ins. Co. of N. America, 
    44 Ohio St.3d 17
    , 
    540 N.E.2d 266
     (1989). R.C. §2505.02 states, in pertinent part, “[a]n order is a
    final order that may be reviewed, affirmed, modified, or reversed, with or without retrial
    Delaware County, Case Nos. 21 CAE 10 0053 and 21 CAE 10 0054                              4
    when * * * [a]n order is an appropriation proceeding that may be appealed pursuant to
    division (B)(3) of section 163.09 of the Revised Code.”
    {¶12} R.C. §163.03(B)(3) states:
    An owner has a right to an immediate appeal if the order of the court
    is in favor of the agency in any of the matters the owner denied in the
    answer, unless the agency is appropriating property in time of war or other
    public exigency imperatively requiring its immediate seizure, for the
    purpose of making or repairing roads which shall be open to the public
    without charge * * *
    {¶13} The State of Ohio Supreme Court held:
    A trial court’s order in favor of an appropriating agency, entered
    pursuant to R.C. 163.09(B), is not subject to immediate appellate review;
    rather, the property owner may seek appellate review only after a jury has