State v. Hollingshead , 2023 Ohio 1714 ( 2023 )
[…] Porter Wright Morris & Arthur, LLP
    41 South High Street, 29th Floor
    Columbus, Ohio 43215-6194
    Muskingum County, Case No. CT2022-0031                                             2
    Baldwin, J.
    {¶1}    Appellant, Tara Hollingshead, appeals her conviction for violation of R.C.
    2925.02(A)(5), Corrupting Another with Drugs, by the Muskingum County Court of
    Common Pleas. Appellee is the State of Ohio.
    STATEMENT OF THE FACTS AND THE CASE
    {¶2}    Hollingshead was convicted of a violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(5), the crime
    of “corrupting another with drugs” R.C. 2925.02(C). That section states that: “No person
    shall * * * [b]y any means, furnish or administer a controlled substance to a pregnant
    woman or induce or cause a pregnant woman to use a controlled substance, when the
    offender knows that the woman is pregnant or is reckless in that regard.” In this case the
    “offender” and the “pregnant woman” are the same person. Hollingshead admitted to
    consuming methamphetamine while she was pregnant but argued before the trial court
    and in her brief that the legislative intent of the statute does not include circumstances