State v. Cooper , 2023 Ohio 2100 ( 2023 )
[…] obstruct, or delay the performance by a public official of any
    authorized act within the public official’s official capacity, shall do
    any act that hampers or impedes a public official in the performance
    of the public official’s lawful duties.
    -12-
    Case No. 9-22-69
    Even though obstructing official business is typically a second-degree
    misdemeanor, it can be elevated to a fifth-degree felony upon proof that the
    defendant “create[d] a risk of physical harm to any person” during the commission
    of the offense.     R.C. 2921.31(B). Under R.C. 2901.22(A), “[a] person acts
    purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when
    the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless
    of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific
    intention to engage in conduct of that nature.”
    {¶23} Cooper was also found guilty by the jury of assault on an officer