State v. Coffman , 2023 Ohio 2104 ( 2023 )
[…] {¶34} A community-control sentence for a felony offender under R.C.
    2929.15(A)(1) consists of one or more community control sanctions authorized pursuant
    to section 2929.16 [community residential sanctions], 2929.17 [nonresidential sanctions],
    or 2929.18 [financial sanctions] of the Revised Code.        Terms of incarceration in a
    community-based correctional facility, a halfway house, or a local jail are called
    “community residential sanctions,” and a court sentencing for a felony is authorized to
    impose “a term of up to six months in a jail.” R.C. 2929.16(A). Local probation, day
    reporting, house arrest, community service, and curfew are classified as “nonresidential
    sanctions.” R.C. 2929.17 (“the court imposing a sentence for a felony upon an offender
    who is not required to serve a mandatory prison term may impose any nonresidential
    sanction or combination of nonresidential sanctions”). Restitution, fines, and costs are
    “financial sanctions.” R.C. 2929.18(A). In short, the statutes authorize a broad variety of
    community-control sanctions, and trial courts are empowered to “impose any other