State v. Coffman , 2023 Ohio 2104 ( 2023 )
[…] Ashland County, Case No. 22-COA-036                                                       19
    not unnecessarily waste scarce resources. Id. at ¶ 12. This statute by its plain terms
    directs the trial court to conserve resources when possible by imposing a “fine-only”
    sentence for a felony offense. Id. at ¶ 13.
    Non-residential Community Control Sanctions
    {¶36} The visiting judge sentenced Coffman to non-reporting sanctions for a
    period of one-year and financial sanctions totaling approximately one hundred dollars.
    R.C. 2929.17
    {¶37} As a nonresidential sanction, a trial court is authorized to sentence a
    defendant to “a term of monitored time.” R.C. 2929.17(G). R.C. 2929.01(Y) defines
    “monitored time” as, “a period of time during which an offender continues to be under the
    control of the sentencing court or parole board, subject to no conditions other than leading
    a law-abiding life.” Thus, a trial court can sentence a defendant to unsupervised, non-
    reporting “monitored time” during which the defendant remains subject to violation by the
    sentencing court. See, In re R.B., 
    162 Ohio St.3d 281
    , 
    2020-Ohio-5476
    , 
    165 N.E.3d 288
    ,