Estate of Cruz v. Peffley , 2023 Ohio 2081 ( 2023 )
[…] William E. Weaner &
    Assocs., LLC v. 369 W. First, LLC, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 28399, 
    2020-Ohio-48
    , ¶ 94,
    citing In re Manton, 
    585 B.R. 630
    , 635 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.2018).          But the Trustee was
    unable to gather sufficient information to pursue such claims and chose to close the
    -34-
    bankruptcy proceedings without pursuing those claims. The issue then becomes what
    happens to the potential claims under the Ohio Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act once the
    bankruptcy proceedings were dismissed.
    {¶ 76} 
    11 U.S.C. Section 349
    (b)(3) states: “Unless the court, for cause, orders
    otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title revests the
    property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before
    the commencement of the case under this title.” Further, 
    11 U.S.C. Section 554
    (c)
    states: “Unless the court orders otherwise, any property scheduled under section
    521(a)(1) of this title not otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a case is