State v. Sears , 2023 Ohio 1925 ( 2023 )
[…] Sandusky County or the APA. It argues instead that “[n]othing in R.C. 2929.19(A)
    requires that information presented by any other person that is relevant to the imposition
    of sentence must be presented in writing prior to sentencing.” (Emphasis in original.)
    It insists that “a trial court must be permitted to communicate verbally with its own Adult
    Probation Department; otherwise, the dilatory drudge of reducing all communications to
    writing would frustrate effective communications between a trial court and its own Adult
    Probation Department.”
    {¶ 10} R.C. 2929.19(A) says that a trial court shall hold a sentencing hearing at
    which “the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim or the victim’s representative *
    * *, and, with the approval of the court, any other person may present information
    relevant to the imposition of sentence in the case.” R.C. 2929.19(B)(1)(a) further states
    that “[a]t the sentencing hearing, the court, before imposing sentence, shall * * *
    [c]onsider the record, any information presented at the hearing by any person pursuant to
    division (A) of this section, and, if one was prepared, the presentence investigation report
    5.
    made pursuant to section 2951.03 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 32.2, and any
    victim impact statement made pursuant to section 2947.051 of the Revised Code.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 11} R.C. 2929.19(A) and (B)(1)(a) are clear and unambiguous, therefore, we
    must assume that they mean what they say. See Hakim v. Kosydar, 
    49 Ohio St.2d 161
    ,
    164, 
    359 N.E.2d 1371
     (1977), citing Chope v. Collins,