State v. Sears , 2023 Ohio 1925 ( 2023 )
[…] avoid [an unreasonable or absurd] result.’” State ex rel. Clay v. Cuyahoga County
    Medical Examiner’s Office, 
    152 Ohio St.3d 163
    , 
    2017-Ohio-8714
    , 94 N.Ed.3d 498, ¶ 24,
    citing State ex rel. Cooper v. Savord, 153 Ohio St.367, 
    92 N.E.2d 390
     (1950), paragraph
    one of the syllabus. In my opinion, the majority’s interpretation of R.C. 2929.19(A) and
    (B)(1)(a) yields an absurd and unnecessary result in that it prevents a trial judge from
    relying on communications from his or her own probation department.
    16.
    {¶ 36} As indicated above, R.C. 2929.19(A) provides that a trial court shall hold a
    sentencing hearing at which “the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim or the
    victim’s representative * * * and, with the approval of the court, any other person may
    present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in this case.” And R.C.
    2929.19(B)(1) states that “[a]t the sentencing hearing the court, before imposing
    sentence, shall * * * [c]onsider the record,” including “any information presented at the
    hearing by any person pursuant to division (A) of this section.” Although the statute does
    not specify trial judges among the people authorized to present information at sentencing,
    it also makes no exclusions for them. To the contrary, it allows any person having the
    court’s approval to present information relevant to the imposition of sentence.