State v. Yohn, Unpublished Decision (11-20-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] {¶ 14} Based on the above language in the plea forms and on the lack of a transcript of the plea hearing, we are convinced appellant was well advised that post-release control was a part of his sentence. Furthermore, appellant acknowledges that both his counsel and his guilty plea forms informed him that he was subject to post-release control. (Appellant's Brief, p. 6-7).

    {¶ 15} Additionally, the trial court noted in its Judgment Entry of Sentencing that appellant was given notice under R.C. 2929.19(B)(3). R.C. 2929.19(B)(3) provides, in relevant part, that the sentencing court:

    {¶ 16} "(b) Notify the offender that, as part of the sentence, the parole board may extend the stated prison term for certain violations of prison rules for up to one-half of the stated prison term;