State v. Vlahopoulos, Unpublished Decision (8-30-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] At around this time period, defendant told the girl that one of her male friends would be found in a body bag if she told anyone. A threat of force can therefore be inferred from the circumstances surrounding sexual conduct. This evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant's guilt of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt and this conviction is supported by sufficient evidence.

    The state further alleged that defendant corrupted his nieces with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02 which provides:

    (A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following:

    (1) By force, threat, or deception, administer to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance;

    * * *

    (4) By any means, do any of the following:

    (a) Furnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender's junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard;

    In this instance, with regard to Count Seven, the state presented evidence that in June of 1999, as they were preparing to go out, defendant called the twenty year old niece into his bedroom, offered her cocaine and gave her a straw.