Kane v. City Council of Youngstown, Unpublished Decision (12-2-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] SeeState ex rel. Berger v. McMonagle (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 28.

    In the case at bar the appellees had a right to be promoted to the appropriate available vacancies under Youngstown City Ordinance 91-157 and the City had a duty to promote those officers to those vacancies per the Civil Service list in effect at the time of the vacancies.

    The filling of vacancies above the rank of patrolman is governed by R.C. 124.44, which provides in the parts pertinent here:

    "Vacancies in positions above the rank of patrolman in a police department shall be filled by promotion from among persons holding positions in a rank lower than the position to be filled. No position above the rank of patrolman in a police department shall be filled by an person unless he has first passed a competitive promotional examination. Promotion shall be by successive ranks so far as practicable, and no person in a police department shall be promoted in a higher rank who has not served at least twelve months in the next lower rank. * * * If there is a list, the commission shall, where there is a vacancy, immediately certify the name of the person having the highest rating, and the appointing authority shall appoint such person within thirty days from the date of such certification. (Emphasis added.)"