State v. Neff, 90132 (2-5-2009) , 2009 Ohio 459 ( 2009 )
[…] State v.Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259.

    {¶ 7} In the instant case, appellant was convicted of the following offenses:

    {¶ 8} R.C. 2923.32 Engaging in pattern of corrupt activity — "(A)(1) No person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise shall conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, the affairs of the enterprise through a pattern of corrupt activity

    {¶ 9} R.C. 2923.24 Possessing criminal tools — "(A) No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally."

    {¶ 10} R.C. 2913.02 Theft — "(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services *** (3) By deception ***."