In re Roberts , 2012 Ohio 4846 ( 2012 )
[…] physical altercation. It was not foreseeable that Mr. Daffay would physically attack Mr.
    Roberts. Although Mr. Daffay had a history of making threatening remarks, he also
    had never followed through on his prior threats.        No credible evidence has been
    presented that Mr. Roberts accepted a challenge to fight. Finally, Mr. Roberts’ only
    actions were ones of self-defense. Therefore, this panel should reverse the decision of
    the Attorney General and grant the full amount of the award. Whereupon, the hearing
    was concluded.
    {¶24} R.C. 2743.51(M) states:
    a.          “(M) ‘Contributory misconduct’ means any conduct of the claimant
    or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations
    that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the
    conduct’s proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct,
    has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the
    basis of the claim.”
    {¶25} R.C. 2743.60(F) in pertinent part states:
    a.          “(F) In determining whether to make an award of reparations
    pursuant to this section, the attorney general or panel of commissioners
    shall consider whether there was contributory misconduct by the victim or