McCauley v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. , 2010 Ohio 4580 ( 2010 )
[…] jail time credit to be awarded.” Williams v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.; Franklin App.
    No. 09AP-77, 
    2009-Ohio-3958
    .
    {¶ 4} Defendant contended the responsibility for determining jail time credit to
    be awarded rests with the sentencing court and not DRC.                             Defendant advised the
    sentencing court bears the duty to calculate the days of jail time credit and to
    communicate that number to the correctional institution so it can be credited in a proper
    manner. Defendant further advised DRC acted in accordance with R.C. 2949.123 in
    3
    R.C. 2949.12 (Reception facilities for convicted felons) provides in pertinent part:
    “The sheriff shall deliver the convicted felon into the custody of the managing officer of the
    reception facility and, at that time, . . . shall present the managing officer with a copy of the convicted
    felon’s sentence that clearly describes each offense for which the felon was sentenced to a correctional
    institution, designates each section of the Revised Code that the felon violated and that resulted in the
    felon’s conviction and sentence to a correctional institution, designates the sentence imposed for each
    offense for which the felon was sentenced to a correctional institution, and, pursuant to section 2967.191
    of the Revised Code, specifies the total number of days, if any, that the felon was confined for any reason
    prior to conviction and sentence.
    “The convicted felon shall be assigned to an institution . . . shall be conveyed to the institution . . .
    and shall be kept within the institution . . . until the term of the felon’s imprisonment expires, the felon is
    connection with plaintiff’s incarceration.