McCauley v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. , 2010 Ohio 4580 ( 2010 )
[…] sentence when he finally received the additional jail time credit in December 2007.
    Plaintiff contended defendant should be responsible for calculating his jail time credit
    and therefore, liable for false imprisonment for holding him beyond the expiration of his
    sentence.
    {¶ 2} Plaintiff argued “Ohio law mandates in R.C. 2949.082 that the institution
    and, therefore, Defendant is ultimately responsible for calculating and crediting jail time
    credit for an incarcerated individual.” Essentially, plaintiff maintained defendant had a
    2
    R.C. 2949.08 provides:
    “(A) When a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony is sentenced to a community
    residential sanction in a community-based correctional facility pursuant to section 2929.16 of the Revised
    Code or when a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony or a misdemeanor is sentenced to
    a term of imprisonment in a jail, the judge or magistrate shall order the person into the custody of the
    sheriff or constable, and the sheriff or constable shall deliver the person with the record of the person’s