Schupp v. Ohio Dept. of Ins. , 2021 Ohio 4179 ( 2021 )
[…] (B) All examination reports, preliminary examination reports or results,
    working papers, recorded information, documents and copies thereof
    produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the superintendent or any other
    person in the course of an examination made under this section are
    confidential and are not subject to subpoena and may not be made public
    by the superintendent or an employee or agent of the superintendent
    without the written consent of the company, except to the extent provided
    in this section.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3901.07 provides, in pertinent part:
    (B)(1) Before issuing any license to do the business of insurance in this
    state, the superintendent of insurance, or a person appointed by him, may
    examine the financial affairs of any insurer.
    (2) The superintendent, or any person appointed by him, may examine, as
    often as he considers it desirable, the affairs of any insurer and of any
    Case No. 2021-00199PQ                              -10-      REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
    person as to any matter relevant to the financial affairs of the insurer or to
    the examination.
    (3) The superintendent, or any person appointed by him, shall examine
    each domestic insurer at least once every three years as to its condition,
    fulfillment of its contractual obligations, and compliance with applicable
    laws, provided that he may defer making the examination for a longer
    period not to exceed five years.
    The examination, evaluation, and monitoring made under R.C. 3901.08 occurs
    subsequent to the filing of an application for CIC licensure. The restrictions on
    disclosure contained in R.C. 3964.08(B) therefore do not apply to applications and their