Gannett GP Media, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Pub. Safety , 2017 Ohio 4247 ( 2017 )
[…] authorities have determined that the DAPL protests included acts of terrorism.7
    Lieutenant Colonel Teaford describes the request from North Dakota as one for “law
    enforcement assistance in responding to protests over the Dakota Access Pipeline
    (DAPL),” not to prevent, mitigate, or respond to acts of terrorism. In the absence of
    qualified evidence, the court may not draw an inference that a protest where some
    participants use violence involves “acts of terrorism.”
    {¶46} I conclude that because R.C. 149.433(A)(2) applies only to records
    “assembled, prepared, or maintained by a public office * * * to prevent, mitigate, or
    respond to acts of terrorism,” and DPS provides no evidence that it prepared the REQ-A
    to prevent, mitigate or respond to acts of terrorism, DPS has not met its burden to prove
    that R.C. 149.433(A)(2) applies to the records at issue.