Shine v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. , 2022 Ohio 3651 ( 2022 )
[…] Myers ultimately resigned his employment, Factor stated.
    {¶11} There is no dispute that Myers was at all times relevant a state employee.
    “In accordance with R.C. 2743.02(F), the Court of Claims ‘has exclusive jurisdiction to
    determine whether a state employee is immune from liability under R.C. 9.86.’” Nix v.
    Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 13AP-547, 
    2014-Ohio-2902
    , ¶ 22,
    quoting Johns v. Univ. of Cincinnati Med. Assocs., 
    101 Ohio St.3d 234
    , 
    2004-Ohio-824
    ,
    
    804 N.E.2d 19
    , syllabus.
    {¶12} R.C. 9.86 states, in part:
    {¶13} “Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and
    civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any
    civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the
    performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly
    outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or
    employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”
    Case No. 2021-00460JD                      -5-                                DECISION
    {¶14} “[T]he question of scope of employment must turn on what the [employee’s]
    duties are as a state employee and whether the [employee] was engaged in those duties
    at the time of an injury.”