DAVIS, TYRONE v. STATE OF NEW YORK ( 2013 )
[…] included “trial” when discussing a change of venue. The legislature’s
    omission of the term “hearing” when discussing a change of venue does
    not render the statute ambiguous but, rather, such omission
    establishes the legislature’s intent to restrict a change of venue to
    trials only.
    Petitioner next contends that the court erred in finding that he
    waived his right to an annual review hearing. Petitioner contends
    that, while he waived his right to be present at the hearing, he did
    not waive his right to the hearing itself. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.09
    (d) provides, in relevant part, that the court shall hold an
    evidentiary hearing as to the retention of the offender if it appears
    from the submissions under section 10.09 (c) “that the [offender] has
    petitioned, or has not affirmatively waived the right to petition, for
    discharge . . . .” Section 10.09 (c) lists the materials that the
    Commissioner forwards to the court, including the notice and waiver
    form. Here, as noted earlier, petitioner indicated on the annual
    notice with waiver form that he did not wish to waive his right to
    petition for discharge.