Sierra Tucson v. Blue Cross Blue Shield, No. Cv960052464s (Jan. 7, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 562-W ( 1997 )
[…] This court holds that CUIPA creates no such independent cause of action

    When the legislature intends to create a new, private cause of action, it does so explicitly. For example, G.S. § 42-110g specifically establishes a right to bring a private action for violations of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA). CUIPA, on the other hand, conspicuously lacks such a provision. Instead, CUIPA provides specific regulatory controls by the insurance commissioner, by means of administrative hearings, over certain, undesirable insurance industry practices, §§ 38a-816 and 817.

    The concluding section of CUIPA, § 38a-819, states that the "powers vested in the commissioner by [CUIPA] shall be CT Page 562-Y additional to any other powers to enforce any penalties, fines or forfeitures authorized by law with respect to the methods, acts and practices declared to be unfair or deceptive, and the commissioner may issue regulations implementing the provisions of section 38a-816." (emphasis added). This language suggests that CUIPA's enforcement and implementation rests solely with the insurance commissioner.