Matter of Mansfield Tire & Rubber Co. , 85 B.R. 437 ( 1987 )
[…] The co-Trustees argue that because Ohio's real estate taxes are in rem in nature, they are not so incurred. The court is not so persuaded.

    28 U.S.C. § 960 provides:

    Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States Court shall be subject to all federal, state and local taxes applying to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.

    Ohio Rev.Code § 5709.01(A) subjects "All real property in this state . . . to taxation." Ohio Rev.Code § 323.41 provides that "each person holding lands shall pay the tax assessed thereon each year."

    In Swarts v.