In Re Fernandez , 112 B.R. 888 ( 1990 )
[…] Id. Incredibly, Fernandez testified that he was unaware of the increase in his periodic pay checks caused by the nominal amounts deducted for tax purposes.

    Although the Plaintiff-debtor placed much emphasis on the fact that his parents were killed in an automobile collision in March of 1980, it is rather apparent from Fernandez's testimony that such occurrence had no unusual adverse effect upon his emotional state or ability to perform his job. (Direct Exam., Fernandez).

    IV.

    Exceptions to the discharge of a debt are addressed under § 523 of the Bankruptcy Code [11 U.S.C. § 523]. In relevant part, § 523(a) provides:

    (a) A discharge under section 727 — of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt —
    (1) for tax or a customs duty —
    (C) with respect to which the debtor made a fraudulent return or willfully attempted in any manner to evade or defeat such tax. [11 U.S.C. 523(a)(1)(C)]

    An examination of the legislative history of § 523(a) provides a clearer understanding of its objectives. Section 523(a)(1) represents a compromise position advanced by the House bill and Senate amendment 124 Cong.Rec. H11095, H11096, H11113 (Sept. 28, 1978. Statement of Rep. Edwards and Sen. Deconcini). Of the nine kinds of debts excepted from discharge under § 523(a), subsection (a)(1) addresses the dischargeability of taxes. The intent of subsection (a)(1) is to preclude the discharge of tax obligations on which the debtor made a fraudulent return or willfully attempted to evade or defeat a tax liability. Section 523(a)(1) further prevents the discharge of a tax liability where a tax return was not filed after the due date and after one year before the bankruptcy petition is filed. H.R.Rep.