In Re Maresh , 277 B.R. 339 ( 2001 )
[…] Furthermore, the types of trusts that will give rise to a nondischargeable debt under § 523(a)(4) are, in the words of the Sixth Circuit, "limited to only those situations involving an express or technical trust relationship arising from placement of a specific res in the hands of the debtor." Id. at 180.

    In this case, at issue is a technical trust, which may be defined as a type of trust arising under a specific statute or the common law. Purcell v. Janikowski (In re Janikowski), 60 B.R. 784, 789-90 (N.D.Ill.1986). The particular statute at issue is O.R.C. § 1701.59(B) which, in setting forth the duties of a corporation's directors, provides, inter alia:

    A director shall perform the director's duties as a director, including the duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.

    With respect to this statute, the Debtor asserts that it does not create, as a matter of law, a trust relationship sufficient to establish the "fiduciary capacity" requirement of § 523(a)(4).