Wagner-Meinert, Inc. v. EDA Controls Corp. , 444 F. Supp. 2d 800 ( 2006 )
[…] (Compl. Ex. A at 2.) Thus, the predominant purpose of the parties' contract was for the sale of the ammonia detection system, not the startup service. Therefore, the contract is governed by the four-year statute of limitations applicable to sales contracts under O.R.C. § 1302.98.

    The parties executed this contract in 1995. At the latest, the alleged breach occurred when the fire broke out in 1999. Wagner—Meinert filed this action in 2004. Thus, Wagner—Meinert's contract claims are time-barred.[2]

    II. Contribution

    Wagner—Meinert alleged a claim for contribution under O.R.C. § 2307.25. This statute provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in sections 2307.25 to 2307.28 of the Revised Code, if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there may be a right of contribution even though judgment has not been recovered against all .or any of them. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than that tortfeasor's proportionate share of the common liability, and that tortfeasor's total recovery is limited to the amount paid by that tortfeasor in excess of that tortfeasor's proportionate share. No tortfeasor may be compelled to make contribution beyond that tortfeasor's own proportionate share of the common liability. There is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor against whom an intentional tort claim has been alleged and established.

    O.R.C. § 2307.25(A).

    "[C]ontribution statutes allow only a tortfeasor to make a claim for contribution to the extent that the tortfeasor has paid more than its share of liability." St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co. v. Cassens Transp.