US Bank National Association v. Adams , 727 F. Supp. 2d 640 ( 2010 )
[…] Shorts, supra, 552 F.3d at 335-36.

    Similarly, the Seventh Circuit explained:

    "Any" is inclusive, to be sure, but the word that it modifies remains "defendant"—which [plaintiff/counterclaim defendant] is not, under Shamrock Oil. "Any" appears twice. The function of the first "any" in § 1453(b) is to establish that § 1441(b), which provides that a home-state defendant can't remove a diversity suit, does not apply. (The context is: "without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought".) The function of the second "any" is to establish that a single defendant's preference for a federal forum prevails, notwithstanding Martin.