US Bank National Association v. Adams , 727 F. Supp. 2d 640 ( 2010 )
[…] Discussion

    Adams contends that removal by Wells Fargo was improper because Wells Fargo, as an additional counterclaim defendant, is ineligible to remove this action. As such, Adams requests that I remand the action to state court.

    Wells Fargo responds that: 1) its removal of the case as a counterclaim defendant was proper under the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 (CAFA), 28 U.S.C. § 1453; and 2) independent of its removal under CAFA, it properly removed the case based on federal question jurisdiction, specifically § 1441(c).

    The general removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), provides:

    (a) Except as otherwise provided by an Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending. For purposes of removal under this chapter, the citizenship of defendants sued under fictitious names shall be disregarded.

    Section 1446 establishes the procedures for removal of a case under § 1441. CAFA's removal provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b), provides:

    A class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with Section 1446 (except that the 1-year limitation under section 1446(b) shall not apply), without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the state in which the action is brought, except that such action may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants.

    I. Removal by Counterclaim Defendants Under CAFA