US Bank National Association v. Adams , 727 F. Supp. 2d 640 ( 2010 )
[…] Shorts, supra, 552 F.3d at 336.

    Wells Fargo therefore lacked authority to remove under § 1453(b).

    II. Federal Question Jurisdiction

    Wells Fargo argues that even if CAFA does not permit it to remove, it properly removed the case under § 1441(c) because the claims against it are "separate and independent."

    Adams responds that federal question jurisdiction cannot be established by a counterclaim.

    Section § 1441(c) states that:
    Whenever a separate and independent claim or cause of action within the jurisdiction conferred by section 1331 of this title is joined with one or more otherwise non-removable claims or causes of action, the entire case may be removed and the district court may determine all issues therein, or, in its discretion, may remand all matters in which State law predominates.

    Wells Fargo expends significant effort arguing that the counterclaim between itself and Adams is "separate and independent" under the statute.

    The Sixth Circuit's decision in Curry, however, speaks directly to Wells Fargo's contention that it should be able to remove under § 1441(c).