Cheryl Klinger v. Dept. of Corrections , 107 F.3d 609 ( 1997 )
[…] it receives any federal aid.
    S. Rep. No. 100-64, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1988), reprinted in
    1988 U.S.C.C.A.A.N. (Legislative History) 3, 6 (summary of the
    bill).   In other words, the purpose of § 1687 was "to make clear
    -11-
    that discrimination is prohibited throughout entire agencies or
    institutions if any part receives Federal financial assistance."
    Id.7
    In the present case, the subset of Nebraska prisons comprised
    of NCW and NSP, clearly does not constitute a "program or activity"
    within the meaning of § 1687.            The Nebraska prison system as a
    whole, however, does qualify as a "program or activity" within the
    statutory     definition.    See    20   U.S.C.    §    1687(1)(A)    (the    term
    "program or activity" means "all of the operations of . . . a
    department,      agency,    special      purpose       district,      or     other
    instrumentality of a State or of a local government" which receives
    federal funds).      It is undisputed that DCS is the recipient of
    federal funds.       See Klinger 
    I, 824 F. Supp. at 1432
    (noting
    parties' stipulation).
    It is beyond controversy that male and female prisoners may