Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance v. General Motors Corp. , 415 F. Supp. 2d 769 ( 2006 )
[…] The statute identifies eight "basic entities" that qualify as "recreational vehicle-type unit[s]," including the "motor home" which is defined as "a vehicular unit which . . . is a self-propelled motor vehicle, and is primarily designed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use." F.S.A. § 320.01(1)(B)(4). Clearly, there is no requirement that the vehicle be used as any kind of permanent residence, as Newmar suggests.

    F.S.A. § 320.835, the specific statute under which plaintiffs assert the fifth claim for relief, provides in relevant part:

    Each manufacturer, dealer, installer, and supplier of mobile homes or recreational vehicles shall warrant each new mobile home or recreational vehicle sold in this state . . . in accordance with the warranty requirements prescribed by this section, for a period of at least 12 months. . . . The warranty requirements of each manufacturer, dealer, installer, *774 and supplier of mobile homes or recreational vehicles are as follows:
    (1) The manufacturer warrants:
    (a) For a mobile home or recreational vehicle, that all structural elements; plumbing systems; heating, cooling, and fuel-burning systems; electrical systems; fire prevention systems; and any other components or conditions included by the manufacturer are free from substantial defect.

    Section 320.822 provides that, in construing §§ 320.822 through 320.862, certain definitions apply, including the following: