Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance v. General Motors Corp. , 415 F. Supp. 2d 769 ( 2006 )
[…] Unlike Freightliner, which at least had some connection to the allegedly defective transmission, there is no connection between Newmar and the transmission. For this reason alone, Newmar is entitled to summary judgment in its favor on Counts 1 through 4 of the amended complaint.

    The fifth claim of the amended complaint is a different matter. Newmar argues that the relevant sections of Chapter 320, Florida Statutes, apply only to motor vehicles that are used as residences in Florida. This does not appear to be so.

    Chapter 320 deals generally with motor vehicle licenses. F.S.A. § 320.01(1)(b) defines "motor vehicle" to include "[a] recreational vehicle-type unit primarily designed as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, which either has its own motive power or is mounted on or drawn by another vehicle." The statute identifies eight "basic entities" that qualify as "recreational vehicle-type unit[s]," including the "motor home" which is defined as "a vehicular unit which . . . is a self-propelled motor vehicle, and is primarily designed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational,