People v. Perez CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] Thomas (1992) 
    2 Cal.4th 489
    , 542.) We find no abuse.
    Defendant argues he should not have been restricted in seeking to reopen the two
    areas of inquiry with Officer Mejia because the prosecution was relying almost
    exclusively on his personal observations of the subject transaction. Defendant urges his
    guilty of selling heroin. The People must still prove the charge beyond a reasonable
    doubt.”
    9
    constitutional rights were violated by the court’s ruling which deprived him of the ability
    to fully present his defense to the jury.
    Evidence Code section 774 provides that “[a] witness once examined cannot be
    reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court, but he may be reexamined
    as to any new matter upon which he has been examined by another party to the action.
    Leave may be granted or withheld in the court’s discretion.”
    Officer Mejia’s testimony had been completed, although he had been excused
    subject to being recalled. Two additional witnesses had testified and the prosecution was
    about to rest its case. Defense counsel sought to recall Officer Mejia to ask him if he