In Re Jackson , 348 B.R. 771 ( 2006 )
[…] See Portage Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Akron, 109 Ohio St.3d 106, 116, 846 N.E.2d 478 (2006). ("An unambiguous statute must be applied in a manner consistent with the plain meaning of the statutory language, and a court cannot simply ignore or add words.")

    In addition, the court does not find it appropriate to conclude "allowance" is merely a superfluous term which repeats in different nomenclature an additional component of spousal support, child support, or other maintenance. See Ohio Revised Code § 1.47(B) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: . . . [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective[.]").

    The court determines the plain meaning of the term "allowance" in § 2329.66(A)(11) includes the widow "allowance for support" contained in § 2106.13(A).

    THE TERM "ALLOWANCE" HAS NO TECHNICAL OR PARTICULAR MEANING