In re L.M. , 993 S.W.2d 276 ( 1999 )
[…] See id.

    Privilege Against Self-Incrimination

    Having concluded that appellant did not waive her objection to the admission of her statements, we must next determine whether appellant’s statements were obtained as a result of a custodial interrogation. In denying appellant’s motion to suppress, the juvenile court ruled that appellant was not “in custody” when she was questioned by two law-enforcement officers at the children’s shelter. In his findings of fact and conclusions of law, the juvenile court specifically found that section 51.095 of the Family Code requires that certain warnings be given to a juvenile by a magistrate before the juvenile’s statement is admissible if the juvenile “is in a detention facility or other place of confinement or in the custody of an officer.” The court concluded that the children’s shelter was not a jail, detention facility, or place of confinement. The court further concluded that appellant was not placed under arrest or in the custody of an officer during her interview at the children’s shelter, or immediately thereafter.