PSP v. WCAB (Bushta) ( 2016 )
[…] 1
    Act of June 28, 1935, P.L. 477, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 637-638. Section 1 of the Heart
    and Lung Act provides that a police officer, corrections officer, firefighter, or member of other
    enumerated professions, injured in the performance of his duties and temporarily incapacitated from
    performing his duties by that injury, shall be paid his full rate of salary until the incapacity has
    ceased, as well as “[a]ll medical and hospital bills, incurred in connection with any such injury.” 53
    P.S. § 637. Further, “any [WC benefits], received or collected by any such employe for such
    period, shall be turned over to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. . . .” 
    Id. 2 would
    receive 33 1/3% of the recovery as their fee. The attorney’s fee attributable
    solely to Claimant’s recovery totaled $290,000.00. Further, Claimant and his spouse
    incurred $18,723.68 in litigation costs. On February 4, 2014, Employer filed a