Edwards v. Kemp , 795 F. Supp. 856 ( 1992 )
[…] Pursuant to the mortgage insurance program, lenders make loans to certain persons who otherwise would be unable to obtain financing, and HUD insures the mortgage and guarantees payment of it should the mortgagor default. Upon default, the United States may exchange insurance proceeds for title to the mortgaged property, or it may explore various forbearance alternatives in an effort to avoid foreclosure. Pursuant to one such alternative, HUD may accept an assignment of the mortgage as authorized by 12 U.S.C. § 1715u.

    Section 1715u was amended in 1980, providing in part, “When the Secretary receives notice of a default ... the Secretary (for the purpose of avoiding foreclosure ... ) shall, if determined necessary by the Secretary, acquire the mortgage.....” 12 U.S.C.A. § 1715u(b)(l) (1989). Pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 203.650:

    (а) The Secretary will accept assignment of mortgages insured under this part in order to avoid foreclosure when the following conditions are met: