In Re Hembree , 635 P.2d 601 ( 1981 )
[…] [4] See Georgia-Pacific Corp. v. Lumber Products Co., 590 P.2d 661, 664 (Okl. 1979).

    [5] Matter of Save-On-Carpets of Arizona, Inc., 545 F.2d 1239 (9th Cir.1976); In re Littlejohn, 519 F.2d 356 (10th Cir.1975); Benedict v. Lebowitz, 346 F.2d 120 (2nd Cir.1965); Riley v. Miller, Ky.App., 549 S.W.2d 314, 100 A.L.R. 3d 385 (1977); Strevell-Paterson Finance Co. v. May, 77 N.M. 331, 422 P.2d 366, 369 (1967). It is provided by 12A O.S. 1971 § 1-102(1), (2):

    "(1) This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.

    "(2) Underlying purposes and policies of this Act are

    (a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;

    (b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties.