Fleck v. Fleck , 99 P.3d 238 ( 2004 )
[…] Kahre v. Kahre, 1995 OK 133, ¶ 19, 916 P.2d 1355, 1360. The burden is on the appellant to produce a record sufficient to show that the custody award was contrary to the child's best interest or that her right to procedural due process was violated. Daniel v. Daniel, 2001 OK 117, ¶ 21, 42 P.3d 863, 871. We review the facts with these standards in mind.

    ¶ 10 The essence of Thompson grievance is that her rights were violated because she was not allowed to present evidence on the custody issue at the hearing. Section 2104 of title 12 provides: "Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which ... excludes evidence unless ... the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer...." It was Thompson's duty at the time of the hearing to offer evidence, and, if it was excluded, to make an offer of proof. Based on our review of the record and recognizing Thompson burden, this Court must conclude for purposes of our analysis that Thompson did neither of these. See Pracht v.