Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] response runner who responds to the first signal of entry, a security guard, security watchman,
    security patrolman, armored car guard, or courier guard." Id. § 1702.222. An individual may not
    accept employment as a security officer carrying a firearm unless the individual holds a security
    officer commission. Id. § 1702.161.
    The Act also requires any private business that employs a commissioned security officer
    to first obtain a letter of authority from the Texas Private Security Board. Id. § 1702.181. The fee
    2The general prohibition against carrying firearms on school premises would extend to open-enrollment
    charter schools as well. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.103(a) ("an open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal
    and state laws and rules governing public schools").
    3
    Due to the general prohibition of firearms on the premises of a school or educational institution under section
    46.03(a)(l), license holders will likely presume that they do not have authority to carry handguns on such premises,