Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] of a church. However, courts read statutes in context, not in isolation. Cadena Comercial USA
    Corp. v. Tex. Alcoholic Bev. Comm'n, 
    518 S.W.3d 318
    , 326 (Tex. 2017) ("These words and
    1See Letter from Honorable Dan Patrick, Lt. Gov. of Tex., to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. (Dec. I,
    2017), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinions-rqs ("Request Letter").
    The Honorable Dan Patrick - Page 2              (KP-0176)
    phrases are not to be considered in isolation, but rather in the context of the statute as a whole.").
    Subsection 46.035(i) further provides:
    Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor
    was not given effective notice under Section 30.06 or 30.07.
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.035(i) (emphases added). Sections 30.06 and 30.07 make it a criminal
    offense for a license holder to carry a concealed handgun and openly carry a handgun, respectively,