Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] prohibiting the carrying of handguns on its property, a license holder may carry a handgun onto
    the premises of church property as the law allows. Id.
    Many churches in Texas conduct their services and activities on property leased from other
    private or governmental entities. Whether license holders may carry handguns on the premises of
    a church utilizing property of another entity may depend on the contractual arrangement between
    the church and the property owner or the legal limitations placed on the governmental entity
    owning the property. See id. § 30.06(e) (creating an exception to the offense of trespass by a
    license holder with a concealed handgun when property "is owned or leased by a governmental
    entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying
    the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035"). As an example, subsection 46.03(a)(l) of the Penal
    Code generally prohibits the carrying of a firearm "on the physical premises of a school or
    educational institution." Id.§ 46.03(a)(l). 2 An educational institution leasing property to another