Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] affirmatively communicate that authority to its congregants.
    The Honorable Dan Patrick - Page 4                   (KP-0176)
    for obtaining an original letter of authority is $400. 4 By statute, a letter of authority "expires on
    the first anniversary of the date of issuance," and the fee for renewing the letter is $225. Id.
    § 1702.301 (g). 5 In the past, questions arose about whether these regulations and fees applied to
    churches providing security.
    However, during the past session, the Legislature passed Senate Bill 2065, enacting section
    1702.333 of the Occupations Code. 6 That provision provides that the Act "does not apply to a
    person who is providing volunteer security services on the premises of a church, synagogue, or
    other established place of religious worship." Id. § 1702.333(b). The Act defines "person" to
    include not only an "individual," but also a "nonprofit organization, institution, or similar entity."
    Thus, a church and its volunteers would therefore qualify as persons for purposes of this section.
    Id. § 1702.002(16). Additionally, the statute defines "volunteer security servic~s" as services
    regulated under the Private Security Act and "provided without compensation or remuneration."
    Id. § 1702.333(a). To qualify for the exemption, the person providing volunteer security services /
    "may not wear a uniform or badge that: (1) contains the word 'security'; or (2) gives the person
    the appearance of being a peace officer, personal protection officer, or security officer." Id.
    § 1702.333(c). Thus, the regulations of the Act, including the fees required thereunder, do not
    apply to Texas churches when providing volunteer security services on their premises consistent
    with the requirements of section 1702.333.
    4Private Security Fee Schedule, Tex.