Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] does not post signs excluding handguns and
    whether churches are exempt from the private
    security fees charged to private institutions
    (RQ-0196-KP)
    Dear Governor Patrick:
    Due to a tragic church shooting that recently occurred in Sutherland Springs, Texas, you
    ask two questions related to church security. 1 You first ask whether handgun license holders may
    "carry their handguns on the premises of a church that does not post signs excluding handguns."
    Request Letter at 1.
    Subsection 46.035(b) of the Penal Code provides:
    A license holder commits an offense if the license holder
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the
    authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code,
    regardless of whether the handgun is concealed or carried in a
    shoulder or belt holster, on or about the license holder's person:
    *    * *        *
    (6) on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established
    place of religious worship ....
    TEX. PENAL CODE§ 46.035(b)(6). For purposes of this section, the Legislature defined "premises"
    as "a building or portion of a building." Id. § 46.035(±)(3). Read in isolation, this subsection