Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] Subsection 46.035(i) further provides:
    Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor
    was not given effective notice under Section 30.06 or 30.07.
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.035(i) (emphases added). Sections 30.06 and 30.07 make it a criminal
    offense for a license holder to carry a concealed handgun and openly carry a handgun, respectively,
    on property of another without consent when the license holder received notice forbidding carrying
    a handgun on the property. Id. §§ 30.06(a), 30.07(a).
    Those sections also establish methods for providing notice to prohibit a license holder from
    carrying a handgun onto the property. A "person receives notice if the owner of the property or
    someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or
    written communication." Id. §§ 30.06(b), 30.07(b). Section 30.06 describes how to provide notice
    by written communication to forbid a license holder with a concealed handgun:
    (A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to
    the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by
    license holder with a concealed handgun), a person licensed under
    Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing
    law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or
    (B)    a sign posted on the property that:
    (i)   includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both
    English and Spanish;
    (ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one
    inch in height; and