No. 18CA2308, Packard v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office —
[…] ¶ 33   For these reasons, we conclude that the Panel did not violate
    the Act’s legislative declaration.
    B. Prejudice
    ¶ 34   Claimant next contends that the City should have been
    required to show prejudice before his claim was dismissed as time
    barred. He argues that the prejudice provision in section 8-43-
    103(2) applied and cites to Newton and Colorado Fuel & Iron Corp. v.
    Industrial Commission, 
    129 Colo. 287
    , 
    269 P.2d 696
    (1954), in
    support of his position. Claimant is mistaken.
    ¶ 35   Section 8-43-103(2) does require an employer to show
    prejudice if a claimant is seeking to file a claim for compensation
    within a year of the expiration of the two-year statute of limitations.
    It states that the two-year statute of limitations “shall not apply . . .
    if it is established to the satisfaction of the director within three
    years after the injury . . . that a reasonable excuse exists for the
    failure to file such notice claiming compensation and if the
    employer’s rights have not been prejudiced thereby.” § 8-43-103(2)
    (emphasis added). Contrary to claimant’s assertion, this provision
    21
    only applies when a claimant files a claim after the two-year statute
    of limitations has expired but before a third year has elapsed. It