No. 18CA2308, Packard v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office —
[…] details of the accident, it [did] not assert that a compensable injury
    ha[d] occurred nor give notice that compensation [wa]s expected.”
    
    Id. ¶ 20
       Since Martin, the Panel has consistently ruled that a first
    report of injury form filed by an employer does not satisfy the
    statutory requirement that claimants file a notice claiming
    compensation.
    ¶ 21    We agree with the Panel that neither a first report of injury nor
    a notice of contest constitutes a “notice claiming compensation”
    within the meaning of section 8-43-103(2). The Act requires
    employers to file a report — not a claim — containing information
    mandated by the director of the Division “upon forms prescribed by
    the division for that purpose.” § 8-43-101(1), C.R.S. 2018. If an
    employer “fails, neglects, or refuses to report said injury to the
    13
    division” by providing the mandated information on the prescribed
    division form, “this statute of limitations shall not begin to run
    against the claim of the injured employee.” § 8-43-103(2) (emphasis
    added). “‘Claim’ is a term of art which is defined broadly as ‘the