Jarvis v. City of Stillwater , 732 P.2d 470 ( 1987 )
[…] Sess.L. 1986, Ch. 247 § 23, operative July 1, 1986].

    [7] The running of the six-month limitation is not contingent upon the city clerk actually giving notice of denial of the claim. Lucas v. Ind. Public School Dist. No. 35, Okl., 674 P.2d 1131, 1133 [1983].

    The terms of 51 Ohio St. 1981 § 157 provided in pertinent part:

    "* * * A claim is denied if the political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days, unless the interested parties have reached a settlement before the expiration of that period. * * *" [Emphasis supplied.]

    Section 157 was last amended in 1984 [Okl.Sess. L. 1984, Ch. 228 § 5, effective July 1, 1984].

    [8] The terms of 51 Ohio St. 1981 § 156(C) provided in pertinent part:

    "* * * No action for any cause arising under this act shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within six (6) months after notification of denial of the claim by the clerk of the political subdivision. * * *"

    The provisions for commencing an action were amended in the 1984 session. Current statutory norms are found in 51 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 157(B) [Okl.Sess.L. 1984, Ch. 228 § 5, effective July 1, 1984] which provides:

    "No action for any cause arising under this act shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section."

    [9] The following letter was sent to Jarvis' lawyer:

    "* * * Dear Mr. Brackney: