U.S. Mortgage v. Laubach , 73 P.3d 887 ( 2003 )
[…] Upon the filing of garnishment affidavit, the federal court clerk issues garnishment summons. The garnishment summons is filed as an attachment to the return of service. Strong creditors' tender of an uncertified and unstamped garnishment summons without a certificate by the federal court clerk is not an acceptable probative substitute under Rule 13, Rules for District Courts of Oklahoma, 12 O.S.Supp.2002, Ch. 2, App.

    [45] For the pertinent terms of 12 O.S.Supp.1997 § 759(C), see supra note 17.

    [46] See 12 O.S.2001 §§ 2901, 2902, 3005 of the Oklahoma Evidence Code. Section 2901(A) states the general rule that authenticity is not assumed. Section 2901(B) delineates the various methods of authentication conforming to the general requirement of § 2901(A). One example in § 2901(B)(7) is "evidence that a writing authorized by law to be recorded or filed and in fact recorded or filed in a public office, or a purported public record, report, statement or data compilation in any form, is from the public office where items of this nature are kept."

    Section 2902 lists the circumstances in which extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required.