U.S. Mortgage v. Laubach , 73 P.3d 887 ( 2003 )
[…] Section 2902 lists the circumstances in which extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required. Although that section does not specifically address authentication of judicial records, its provisions make certain classes of documents self-authenticating (such as domestic public documents, certified copies of public records, and officially published documents) to which judicial records generally belong. Included among those are: (a) § 2902(1)—"[a] document bearing a seal purporting to be that of the U.S. or of any state... or of a political subdivision, department, office or agency thereof, and a signature purporting to be an attestation or execution"; (b) § 2902(2)—even if there is no seal, a document purporting to bear the signature of an officer in an official capacity of any entity described in subsection 1 is sufficient if "a public officer having a seal and having official duties ... certifies under seal that the signer has the official capacity and the signature is genuine"; and (c) § 2902(4)—"a copy of an official record ... or of a document authorized by law to be recorded or filed and actually recorded or filed in a public office ... certified as correct ... by [a] person authorized to make the certification ...". According to § 3005, a copy "certified as correct in accordance with section 2902" may prove the contents of an official record.

    [47] The pertinent terms of Rule 13(b) and (e), Rules for District Courts of Oklahoma, 12 O.S.Supp.2002, Ch. 2, App., are:

    b.