U.S. Mortgage v. Laubach , 73 P.3d 887 ( 2003 )
[…] [54] The pertinent terms of Rule 4(c), Rules for District Courts of Oklahoma, 12 O.S.Supp.2002, Ch. 2, App., provide:

    c. Motions raising fact issues shall be verified by a person having knowledge of the facts, if possible; otherwise, a verified statement by counsel of what the proof will show will suffice until a hearing or stipulation can be provided. * * *

    [55] For this notion Strong creditors cite 12 O.S. 2001 § 2202, which provides in pertinent part:

    A. This section governs only judicial notice of adjudicative facts.

    * * *

    C. A court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not.

    D. A court shall take judicial notice if requested by a party and supplied with the necessary information.

    [56] Rule 13, Rules for District Courts of Oklahoma, 12 O.S.2001, Ch. 2, App.

    [57] Manley v. Brown, 1999 OK 79, ¶ 30, 989 P.2d 448, 457-58; Frey v. Independence Fire and Cas. Co., 1985 OK 25, ¶ 6, 698 P.2d 17, 20.