HILL v. AMERICAN MEDICAL RESPONSE , 423 P.3d 1119 ( 2018 )
[…] The Court should issue a show cause order for the Workers' Compensation Commission to show that the 6th Edition has properly been authorized for use pursuant to the mandatory legislation.

    FOOTNOTES

    1 We take judicial notice of statutory enactments. Huber v. Culp, 1915 OK 366, 149 P. 216. Title 12 O.S.1991 § 2201 provides in pertinent part:

    "A. Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States...."

    2 Page 163 of the record includes an affidavit from William R. Gillock, the Independent Medical Examiner under the Administratice Workers' Compensation Commission. It includes the minutes from the Physician Advisory Committee held on Friday, January 9, 2009.