HILL v. AMERICAN MEDICAL RESPONSE , 423 P.3d 1119 ( 2018 )
[…] The Brown court saw no issue with the mandatory use of the AMA Guides for determining the existence of impairment, but determined nowhere did the relevant statutes state that the AMA Guides were to provide the exclusive mechanism for determining the existence of, or diagnosis associated with, a compensable injury. Brown, 2013 VT 38 at ¶21-22. The diagnosis and existence of a compensable injury is not at issue in this cause.

    4 The challenged provisions of the AWCA all require use of the "current" or "most current" edition of the AMA Guides. Title 85A O.S. Supp. 2014 § 2(31)(a)(2)(b) provides:

    For the purpose of making permanent disability ratings to the spine, physicians shall use criteria established by the most current edition of the American Medical Association "Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment". (Emphasis added).

    Title 85A O.S. Supp. 2014 § 2(33) defines "permanent disability" as: