Jeffrey Bolton v. Second Injury Fund of Iowa ( 2014 )
[…] functional loss of his upper-right extremity. The deputy found Bolton failed to
    establish the left-knee injury was a first qualifying injury and denied his claim
    against the Second Injury Fund. After the commissioner affirmed the arbitration
    decision, Bolton sought judicial review. The district court affirmed.
    II. Scope and Standard of Review.
    This appeal is reviewed under standards described in Iowa Code chapter
    17A. See Iowa Code § 86.26 (2007). “The agency decision itself is reviewed
    under the standards set forth in section 17A.19(10).” Gregory v. Second Injury
    Fund of Iowa, 
    777 N.W.2d 395
    , 397 (Iowa 2010). We will reverse the agency’s
    3
    decision if a determination of fact by the commissioner is “not supported by
    substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is viewed as
    a whole.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). Evidence is substantial “if a reasonable
    mind would find it adequate to reach a conclusion.”         Second Injury Fund v.
    Bergeson, 
    526 N.W.2d 543
    , 546 (Iowa 1995). In deciding if substantial evidence