Jeffrey Bolton v. Second Injury Fund of Iowa ( 2014 )
[…] a whole.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). Evidence is substantial “if a reasonable
    mind would find it adequate to reach a conclusion.”         Second Injury Fund v.
    Bergeson, 
    526 N.W.2d 543
    , 546 (Iowa 1995). In deciding if substantial evidence
    supports the commissioner’s conclusions, we broadly and liberally construe the
    commissioner’s findings to uphold the decision rather than defeat it. 
    Id. III. Analysis.
    Bolton claims he is entitled to Second Injury Fund benefits under Iowa
    Code section 85.64, which limits an employer’s liability to the second injury,
    where there are two qualifying injuries. The code section states in part:
    If an employee who has previously lost, or lost the use of,
    one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg or one eye, becomes
    permanently disabled by a compensable injury which has resulted
    in the loss of use of another such member or organ, the employer
    shall be liable only for the degree of disability which would have
    resulted from the latter injury if there had been no pre-existing
    disability.
    An employee must prove three things to trigger the liability of the Fund: (1) the
    loss, or loss of use of a hand, arm, foot, leg, or eye; (2) another loss, or loss of