Bills v. STATE EX REL. DEPT. OF HUMAN SVCS. , 246 P.3d 1106 ( 2010 )
[…] In a footnote, Lighthouse Learning states that the investigation and subsequent actions are not part of this appeal.

    ¶ 5 The subsequent actions to the investigation, however, are central to this appeal. The Statewide Temporary Assistance Responsibility System (STARS), at a minimum, must be comprised of (1) The Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) program; (2) Child Care; (3) Food Stamps; (4) One-Stop Career/Employment Centers; (5) Medicaid; (6) Assistance to Aliens; and (7) Supportive Services. 56 O.S.2001 § 230.51. With respect to minimum mandatory requirements for STARS-related child care recipients, 56 O.S.2001 § 230.52[4] states:

    The Department [DHS] shall develop and describe categories of approved work activities for the TANF program recipients in accordance with this paragraph. Work activities that qualify in meeting the requirements include, but are not limited to:
    * * *
    k. child care for other STARS recipients. The recipient must meet training and licensing requirements for child care providers as required by the Oklahoma Child Care Facilities Licensing Act; . . . .

    ¶ 6 In the present case, the Oklahoma Administrative Procedure Code, OAC, 340:110-1-8.3, "Certification of facilities to receive a differential quality rating," describes the amount of process due.