State of Iowa v. Archie Robert Bear ( 2016 )
[…] due process.     Walters v. Grossheim, 
    525 N.W.2d 830
    , 831–32 (Iowa 1994).
    However, Iowa Code section 904.702 does not preclude the deduction of funds
    from his institutional account because Bear received the funds in question as a
    result of the federal government’s settlement with his tribe. Rather, this statute
    governs restitution plans and the type of judgments for which the DOC may
    deduct money from the inmate’s account.
    Bear further asserts that federal law prohibits the collection of this money
    by the DOC. He relies on 
    25 U.S.C. § 410
    , which states:
    No money accruing from any lease or sale of lands held in trust by
    the United States for any Indian shall become liable for the
    payment of any debt of, or claim against, such Indian contracted or
    arising during such trust period, or, in case of a minor, during his
    Money, that the taking requires he be giving [sic] not only notice, but also followed by an
    opportunity to challenge the decision by hearing.”
    4
    minority, except with the approval and consent of the Secretary of
    the Interior.
    
    25 U.S.C. § 410
     (Emphasis added.)