Amparano v. Asarco ( 2004 )
[…] writing, § 12-401(5) and (6), or from a tort, § 12-401(10), to defeat its mandatory language.
    We conclude, therefore, that, when causes of action that may be brought in different
    counties under § 12-401(10) are combined with a cause of action “concerning real
    property,” § 12-401(12), the proper venue is in the county where the real property is
    located.
    ¶13           The Amparanos next argue that, even if venue in this case is controlled by
    § 12-401(12), the trial court erred in dismissing the case rather than transferring it to the
    proper county under A.R.S. § 12-404. They claim that venue would have been proper in
    either Pinal or Gila County where “a part” of the real property is located. See § 12-401(12)
    8
    (action “shall be brought in the county in which the real property or a part thereof is
    located”). But, because the Amparanos did not raise this argument below, we will not
    reverse the trial court based on it and express no opinion on its validity. See Hahn v. Pima
    County, 
    200 Ariz. 167
    , ¶ 13, 
    24 P.3d 614
    , 619 (App. 2001) (failure to raise issue in trial