Amparano v. Asarco ( 2004 )
[…] R. Civ.
    P.    We review the interpretation of a rule or statute de novo.                   Wersch v.
    Radnor/Landgrant–A Phoenix P’ship, 
    192 Ariz. 99
    , 100-01, 
    961 P.2d 1047
    , 1048-49 (App.
    1997).
    ¶15           Rule 12(b)(3), Ariz. R. Civ. P., permits a party to move to dismiss a
    complaint for improper venue. Rule 12(b) further states in pertinent part: “The [improper
    venue] defense . . . may be made only if the action cannot be or could not have been
    transferred to the proper county pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-404.” Section 12-404(A)
    provides:
    If an action is not brought in the proper county, the court
    shall nevertheless have jurisdiction and may . . . determine the
    action unless the defendant, before expiration of the time
    allowed to answer, files with the clerk of the court . . . an
    affidavit of the defendant . . . stating that the county in which
    9
    the action is brought is not the proper county and stating the
    county of the defendant’s residence, and praying that the action
    be transferred to the proper county.
    ¶16           The Amparanos argue that ASARCO failed to file the requisite affidavit to
    transfer the action to the proper county as required by § 12-404(A) and, thus, that the trial
    court improperly dismissed the complaint under Rule 12, Ariz. R. Civ. P. But the statute