State of Arizona v. Seymour Jameel Abdullah ( 2005 )
[…] of insanity.
    ¶15            But neither the state nor federal constitutions prohibit assigning the defendant
    the burden of persuasion for an affirmative defense. State v. Casey, 
    205 Ariz. 359
    , 
    71 P.3d 351
    (2003); see United States v. Alvarez, 
    755 F.2d 830
    , 842 n.12 (11th Cir. 1985) (burden
    of persuasion on affirmative defenses “may fall on either the government or the defendant,
    as determined by statute or court decision”). In 1997, the Arizona legislature assigned the
    burden of persuasion for affirmative defenses to the defendant. Section 13-205(A), A.R.S.,
    now provides:     “Except as otherwise provided by law, a defendant shall prove any
    affirmative defense raised by a preponderance of the evidence, including any justification
    defense.” We do not characterize the statutory exception to the prohibited possessor statutes
    10
    for those whose rights have been restored as a true affirmative defense. But see State v.
    Berryman, 
    178 Ariz. 617
    , 
    875 P.2d 850