TANQUE VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 13 OF PIMA COUNTY v. TANQUE VERDE COALITION, INC. ( 2003 )
[…] landlord’s breach may recover as damages fair market value of lease as of termination date);
    23
    Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz. v. R.B.L. Inv. Co., 
    138 Ariz. 562
    , 564, 
    675 P.2d 1381
    , 1383 (App.
    1983) (“[T]he measure of compensation to the owner of a negligently damaged motor vehicle may
    include the cost of repair and proven residual diminution in fair market value.”).
    ¶44            Moreover, as the District points out, the condemnation statute itself does not contain
    the term “fair market value.” It uses the term “value.” A.R.S. § 12-1122(A)(1) (“The court or
    jury shall ascertain and assess: 1. The value of the property sought to be condemned.”). We
    acknowledge that the definition of “value” in § 12-1122(C) is quite similar to the term “fair market
    value” as defined in case law. See Krohn; Farmers Ins. Co. We also note, however, that