B & P Construction Co. v. Wells , 759 P.2d 208 ( 1988 )
[…] Title 12 Ohio St. 1981, § 936, provides that the prevailing party in a civil action to recover under a contract for the sale of goods or for labor and services "shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs." (Emphasis added.) Section 936 applies equally to oral and written contracts.[4] Here, B & P prevailed at trial on an oral contract to provide goods and services and is entitled to its reasonable attorney fees.