DOPP v. KIRKENDALL , 2021 OK 52 ( 2021 )
[…] In the present case, both Dopp's motion to reconsider and his petition in error were timely filed. Further, the determination as to whether an appeal decided by this Court was timely filed is up to the sole discretion of this Court. As mentioned, in Case No. 116,545 we did not find Dopp's appeal to be untimely. That appeal was only dismissed because Dopp failed to pay the appellate cost deposit after this Court ordered Dopp to pay the amount.

    ¶19 Title 12 O.S. 2011, § 100 provides:

    If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.

    Pursuant to Cole and Grider, the finality of the action occurred when Dopp's first appeal was final.