DOPP v. KIRKENDALL , 2021 OK 52 ( 2021 )
[…] The court noted that Dopp had asserted he timely filed a motion to reconsider in CJ-2012-705 which extended his time to appeal and thus the completion of the first appeal should be the date to start the running of the savings statute. The COCA ruled that "this would only be the case if the motion [to reconsider] was an appropriate filing in the first place." It held that "[w]hen the court dismissed the action without prejudice on February 3, 2017 for failure to comply with 57 O.S. § 566.2, [Dopp] was no longer permitted to proceed in the case." It based its determination on the language in § 566.2 which states "may not proceed in a matter arising out of a civil case, or upon an original action or on appeal." The COCA also found the fact that Dopp had been permitted to proceed for over four years in CJ-2012-705 was not determinative of whether he could continue to proceed in the case.