DOPP v. KIRKENDALL , 2021 OK 52 ( 2021 )
[…] Although, the court's order did not specifically mention the Oklahoma Registry of Frivolous or Malicious Appeals (Registry), the Registry shows only three cases filed by Dopp that were disposed of as malicious or frivolous prior to July 2012. Case No. 02-CV-659-SHE-FHM, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Oklahoma, March 11, 2005; Case No. 05-5057, U.S. Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit, August 30, 2007; and Case No. PC-2011-825, Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, February 6, 2012.

    3 57 O.S 2011, § 566.2(A) provides:

    A. A prisoner who has, on three or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, or while on probation or parole, brought an action or appeal in a court of this state or a court of the United States that has been dismissed on the grounds that the case was frivolous, or malicious, or failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, may not proceed in a matter arising out of a civil case, or upon an original action or on appeal without prepayment of all fees required by law, unless the prisoner is under immediate danger of serious physical injury.

    4 12 O.S. 2011, § 990.2(A) provides:

    A. Post-Trial Motions Filed Within Ten (10) Days.