DOPP v. KIRKENDALL , 2021 OK 52 ( 2021 )
[…] 4 12 O.S. 2011, § 990.2(A) provides:

    A. Post-Trial Motions Filed Within Ten (10) Days. When a post-trial motion for a new trial, for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, or to correct, open, modify, vacate or reconsider a judgment, decree or final order, other than a motion only involving costs or attorney fees, is filed within ten (10) days after the judgment, decree or final order is filed with the court clerk, an appeal shall not be commenced until an order disposing of the motion is filed with the court clerk. The unsuccessful party may then appeal from the order disposing of the motion within thirty (30) days after the date such order was filed. If the decision on the motion was against the moving party, the moving party may appeal from the judgment, decree or final order, from the ruling on the motion, or from both, in one appeal, within thirty (30) days after the filing of the order disposing of the motion. Successive appeals from the original judgment, decree or final order and the order disposing of the motion shall not be allowed.

    See also, Okla.Sup.Ct.R. 1.22(c)(1).

    5 On May 30, 2017, Dopp filed a supplement to his motion to reconsider which contained an affidavit from his mother attesting that she will loan Dopp the money to pay his filing fees.