DOPP v. KIRKENDALL , 2021 OK 52 ( 2021 )
[…] It determined Dopp's appeal of the first case was not proper or valid because he was not permitted to proceed following the February 3, 2017 order of dismissal. Taking the COCA's opinion to its logical conclusion, an order dismissing an action pursuant to § 566.2 would be unchallengeable. Although in the first appeal, Case No. 116,545, we ordered Dopp to pay the required appellate cost deposit and dismissed his appeal when he failed to comply, we did not find his appeal to be invalid or untimely.

    ¶14 Section 566.2(A) provides:

    A. A prisoner who has, on three or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, or while on probation or parole, brought an action or appeal in a court of this state or a court of the United States that has been dismissed on the grounds that the case was frivolous, or malicious, or failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, may not proceed in a matter arising out of a civil case, or upon an original action or on appeal without prepayment of all fees required by law, unless the prisoner is under immediate danger of serious physical injury.

    The trial court's October 30, 2019 order in the second filed case and the COCA's second opinion are based on 57 O.S. 2011, § 566.2's language that a prisoner who had three or more actions dismissed on the grounds of being frivolous, or malicious, or failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, "may not proceed" in a matter without prepayment of all required fees, unless the prisoner is under immediate danger of serious physical injury. This statute uses the term "may" rather than "shall."