KAMPHAUS v. TOWN OF GRANITE , 2022 OK 46 ( 2022 )
[…] Lyness, 927 P.2d 587, 590-91 (Or. 1996) (holding that a complaint alleging that a utility easement holder had a duty to remove hazardous trees along a right-of-way stated cause of action in a personal injury case); Musch v. H-D Elec. Coop., Inc., 460 N.W.2d 149, 152-54 (S.D. 1990) (discussing the liability of a utility easement holder for personal injury on a right-of-way and holding that the easement holder must exercise reasonable care to protect travelers).

    3 Section 155(13) states:

    The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:
    . . .
    13. Inspection powers or functions, including failure to make an inspection, review or approval, or making an inadequate or negligent inspection, review or approval of any property, real or personal, to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health or safety, or fails to conform to a recognized standard.
    Citationizer© Summary of Documents Citing This Document
    Cite Name Level
    None Found.
    Citationizer: Table of Authority
    Cite Name Level
    Oklahoma Attorney General's Opinions
     CiteNameLevel