STATE ex rel. DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION v. LAMAR ADVERTISING OF OKLAHOMA, INC. , 335 P.3d 771 ( 2014 )
[…] Finley v. Bd. of County Comm., 1955 OK 321, ¶ 13, 291 P.2d at 339.

    DISCUSSION

    ¶10 In 1965, Congress enacted the Highway Beautification Act (HBA) which provided for, among other things, the regulation of outdoor advertising signs along the interstate and federal aid primary highways. See 23 U.S.C. §§131, et seq. Thereafter, Oklahoma adopted its own version of the HBA entitled the Highway Advertising Control Act. See 69 O.S §§1271, et. seq. The Legislature determined that it was "in the public interest to control the size, number, spacing, lighting, type and location" of outdoor advertising structures in certain areas. 69 O.S.2011, §1271. In addition, local municipalities often impose their own restrictions. With all of these regulations, the legal sites for the erection of outdoor advertising signs are dwindling.