STATE ex rel. DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION v. LAMAR ADVERTISING OF OKLAHOMA, INC. , 335 P.3d 771 ( 2014 )
[…] See State ex rel. Department of Transportation v. Sissom, 2009 OK 42, ¶9, 236 P.3d 49, 51, citing Public Serv. Co. v. B. Willis, CPA, Inc., 1997 OK 78, ¶ 16, 941 P.2d 995, 999.

    ¶13 Where billboards are part of a taking in a condemnation proceeding, Oklahoma law provides that the just compensation to a sign owner must be based on fair market value for the "outdoor advertising and property rights pertaining thereto." 69 O.S.2011, §1280(A). The Act further specifies that outdoor advertising "is a trade fixture, and owners shall be awarded just and fair compensation for its taking." 69 O.S.2011, §1280(B). Although trade fixtures are often treated like personal property between a lessee and lessor, in condemnation proceedings they are generally treated as real property.