In Re Central Oklahoma Master Conservancy District , 359 P.2d 725 ( 1961 )
[…] Appellant submits that the proposed district is not contiguous, would benefit intervening territory, and is not authorized under the Act being considered. Section 542, 82 O.S.Supp. 1957, provides in part as follows:

    "Third: * * * Said district need not be contiguous provided it be so situated that the public health, safety, convenience or welfare will be promoted by the organization as a single district of the territory described and provided further that the intervening territory be not benefited by the construction of the works in the district so formed."

    Section 541(c) of the same Title provides:

    "Master Conservancy Districts may be created to include lands constituting all or any part of the area of one or more Conservancy and/or irrigation districts and/or municipal corporations and/or lands not included in any such area or areas * * *."

    The evidence shows that while Tinker Air Force Base may be benefited by the reservoir to be created, it is provided that Tinker Field is to pay for all the water obtained.