In Re Central Oklahoma Master Conservancy District , 359 P.2d 725 ( 1961 )
[…] As heretofore pointed out, the district court judgment appealed from does nothing but decree the formation of the district and its organization according to the applicable statutes. The appellant is not bound by the testimony of M.G. Barclay, the engineer for the Bureau of Reclamation as to what he anticipates will probably be done by the Conservancy District under consideration.

    Appellant submits that the proposed district is not contiguous, would benefit intervening territory, and is not authorized under the Act being considered. Section 542, 82 O.S.Supp. 1957, provides in part as follows:

    "Third: * * * Said district need not be contiguous provided it be so situated that the public health, safety, convenience or welfare will be promoted by the organization as a single district of the territory described and provided further that the intervening territory be not benefited by the construction of the works in the district so formed."

    Section 541(c) of the same Title provides: