Housing Authority of the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma v. Langley , 555 P.2d 1025 ( 1976 )
[…] A motion for the trial court to make findings of facts and conclusions of law was filed thirty days after appellees presented and argued the demurrer. The demurrer was sustained and the petition for condemnation was dismissed. The trial court did not make findings of fact or state conclusions of law.

    Two allegations of error are urged on appeal. First, the Housing Authority asserts it requested that the trial court make findings of fact and conclusions of law, and failure to do so constituted reversible error. It is provided by 12 Ohio St. 1971 § 611:

    "Upon the trial of questions of fact by the court, it shall not be necessary for the court to state its findings, except generally, for the plaintiff or defendant, unless one of the parties request it, with the view of excepting to the decision of the court upon the questions of law."